Get your own Travel Accessories



Japan offers many nationalities a visa on arrival system as long as the reason for travelling to Japan is not to reside in the country, obtain employment or work in another capacity with remuneration.

Japan has 'Reciprocal Visa Exemption Arrangements' with the following countries:

For a period of 6 months or less: Austria, Germany, Ireland, Liechtenstein, Mexico, Switzerland and the United Kingdom (UK citizens only)

For a period of 3 months or less: Argentina, Bahamas, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominican Rep., El Salvador, Finland, France, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Lesotho, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Mauritius, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal (except when the passport was originally issued in present or former Portuguese colonies), San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey and Uruguay

For a period of 90 days or less: Andorra, Australia, Barbados, Czech Rep., Estonia, Hong Kong, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Monaco, New Zealand, Poland and the USA

For a period of up to 14 days: Brunei

For all nationalities not listed above, a visa must be obtained prior to travelling to Japan. If travelling on business or as a tourist a 'Temporary Visitor's Visa' can be issued at your local Japanese Embassy and usually gives you permission to stay in Japan for a period of up to 90 days. If you are travelling to Japan to work, find employment or live then it is best to call your local  Japanese Embassy or Consulate and ask them the best procedure.



Responsive Travel Images

Click the following images to start your travel!